Our Team

We help clients succeed and communities thrive

At SynTerra, we build relationships with clients and our communities.  We immerse ourselves in our clients’ objectives and develop solutions that are practical, economical, and responsible.  We ask questions, and most importantly we listen, so that we provide the right resources at the right time.  Our professionals are mobile, flexible, and accessible, and every client gets the full benefit of our collective expertise, regardless of project location.  Finally, SynTerra remains focused on being good stewards of our clients’ resources, and our environmental resources.

Management

Stephen Precourt, P.E.

Steve Precourt, P.E.

President

Principal

Kathy Webb, P.G.

Vice President, Sciences

Principal

Ruth Albright, P.E.

Vice President, Engineering

Principal

Steve Gardner, P.E., SME-RM

Vice President, Special Projects

Principal

Vick Crowley

Chief Financial Officer

Principal

Judd Mahan, P.G.

Director of Science Operations

Principal

Josh Fowler, P.E.

Director of Client Relations

Linda Erwin, SHRM-CP, PHR

Director of Human Resources

Mark Taylor, P.G.

Principal

 

Senior Leaders

Jerry Wylie, P.G.

Sciences Program Manager

Principal

Todd Plating, P.G.

Sciences Program Manager

Principal

Bill Husk, CHMM

Environmental Services Program Director

Principal

Douglas Mynear, P.E., CPESC, LEED AP

Site Development Engineering Group Leader

Principal

C.W. “Mike” Hutchinson Jr., P.E.

Civil Engineering Group Leader

Principal

Andrea Kehn, P.E.

Process and Compliance Group Leader

Principal

Andy Willis, P.E.

Mining Engineering Group Leader

Principal

Matt Huddleston, Ph.D.

Natural Resources Program Director

Market Leaders

Daniel Warrick, P.E.

Civil Engineering Market Leader

Chris Ericksen, P.E.

Water and Wastewater Market Leader

Matthew Mudge, P.G.

Pulp and Paper Market Leader

Nathan Scarbrough, P.E.

Industrial Market Leader

Tyler Smith

Industrial Process & Compliance
Market Leader

Katherine Amidon

Local & Regional Government Market Leader

Group Leaders

Christopher J. Suttell, P.G.

Sciences Program Manager

Howard Frank, P.G.

Site Assessment Program Manager

Heather H. Smith

Natural Sciences Program Manager

Rich Mogensen

Ecological Restoration Program Manager

Charles S. Bishop, P.E.

Geotechnical/Dam Design Leader

Pete Scott

Editorial and Creative Group Leader

Rhonda Barber Isham

Business Services Coordinator

Richard Jacobs

Field Services Program Manager

Kathy Garvin

Quality and Resources Coordinator

Karen Rose

Compliance and Permitting Group Leader